Privacy Policy

More than 25 years
of experience

Australian, family-owned
business

National Distribution
and Service Network

ISO 9001 and ISO
14001 certified

Download PDF Version


We respect your privacy

Midmed Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our
customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the
Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

“Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.


Collection of personal information

Midmed Pty Ltd will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our
website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to
enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. You may
also provide us with information about the products you use or information about your purpose of use.
We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide
feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content
or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card
information, or communicate with our customer support.

Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.


How we collect your personal information

Midmed Pty Ltd collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you
interact with us electronically (e.g. our social media) or in person, when you access our website and
when we provide our services to you. We may also collect personal information from you when you
sign up to receive marketing communications, interact with us via social medial or other on-line
platforms, or when we provide products on behalf of third parties that you have a relationship with.
We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this
Privacy Policy. In certain circumstances, we may also collect publicly or commercially available
personal, identity, geographic and demographic information about you.


Use of your personal information

Midmed Pty Ltd may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information,
updates, our services, and to service or maintain products after you buy them. We may also make
you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use
your personal information to:

  • improve our products and services, better understand your needs and target communications
    to you on social media or online platforms;
  • conduct statistical analyses, surveys and research (including market research) to enhance
    existing, and develop new products and services;
  • attend conferences, education sessions and industry events;
  • communicate with you via telephone and unencrypted email and text messages (SMS
    messages), including to send you:
    • newsletters and press releases;
    • content relating to products, programs, services or general information we believe
      may interest you; and
    • relevant, timely marketing messages.

We may also use your personal information to fulfil our legal, regulatory and risk management
obligations, including establishing, exercising or defending legal claims and acting as a medical
device administrator.

Midmed Pty Ltd may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS or mail.


Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional
advisers, agents, suppliers, subcontractors, or with your healthcare provider, if you are an end user of
our products and services, insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.
Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our
products or services. We may also disclose your personal information for the purposes of fulfilling
your orders (including shipping and payment). We may also share your personal information with any
of our affiliates or subsidiaries or any company owned or controlled by us.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement,
such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in
response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property
or safety of Midmed Pty Ltd, www.midmed.com.au, its customers or third parties. Information that we
collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in
countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to Europe, USA, Canada, China,
Ireland.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, you consent to
us transferring (to the extent permissible at law) our user databases, together with any of your
personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases to the new
purchaser. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to
maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required
by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the
types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third
parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal
information.


Security of your personal information

Midmed Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to
prevent loss or unauthorised access or disclosure of personal information, we have put in place
suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and
protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee
the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures
to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal
information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy
Policy.


Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you and how we process it in
accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You may also have the right in accordance with applicable data protection law to:

  • have it rectified or deleted;
  • restrict our processing of your personal data;
  • stop unauthorised transfers of your personal data to a third party; and
  • have personal data relating to you transferred to another organisation, in some
    circumstances.

If you object to the processing of your personal information, or if you have provided your consent to
processing and you later choose to withdraw it, we will respect that choice in accordance with our
legal obligations.

A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of
the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate,
out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at
[email protected].

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain
circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.


Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your
complaints to PO Box 508, Morningside, Queensland, 4170 or email us at
[email protected]. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after
receiving written notice of your complaint.


Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Privacy
Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our
posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to
review our Privacy Policy.


Website

When you visit our website (www.midmed.com.au) we may collect certain information such as
browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This
information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can
improve our service.

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website
uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site.
Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers
automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings.
However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time
to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience.
In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services
such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links
are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or
endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Midmed Pty Ltd is not responsible
for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they
leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal
identifiable information.

 

Rob Muller
Managing Director
28th August 2020

 

MPol 022 Privacy Policy
Version 6.0, Last Updated: 26/08/2020